Student Awards

Annual Student Awards

SCC Honors Student Excellence at Awards Ceremony 2019


Photos from event

April 16, 2019
SCC Central Campus | TJG Auditorium

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
Student Awards Night is hosted by SCC STUDENT LIFE, and we would like to take a moment to congratulate all of the student award recipients recognized this evening. We are so proud of all your hard work and dedication. Thank you for representing SCC so well.

Welcome:
Mr. Ron Jackson, Vice President, Student Affairs
Ms. Quiana Reed, Director, Recruiting and Admissions Services
 

ARTS and SCIENCES DIVISION

EARLY CARE and EDUCATION

SUPERLATIVE EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION STUDENT
Presenter: Dr. Benita Yowe | Dean of Health and Human Services
Recipient: Tina G. Blackwell

FUTURE EARLY CARE A EDUCATION LEADER
Presenter: Dr. Benita Yowe | Dean of Health and Human Services
Recipient: Michelle E. Campbell

OUTSTANDING EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION STUDENT
Presenter: Dr. Benita Yowe | Dean of Health and Human Services
Recipient: Patricia A. Davis


HUMANITIES and LANGUAGES


HUMANITIES STUDENT OF THE YEAR
Presenter: Jenny Williams | Department Head, Humanities and Languages
Recipient: Brooks Richardson

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
Presenter: Ellen Autenzio | English Instructor, Academic Director
Recipient: Nicole Vilencia Hazard

HUMANITIES AND LANGUAGES STAR STUDENT OF THE YEAR
Presenter: Denise Huff | HL Online Academic Director
Recipient: Dahlia Watson

WORLD LANGUAGE STUDENT OF THE YEAR
Presenter: Denise Huff | HL Online Academic Director
Recipient: Micahlyn Houpt

ASL CLUB STUDENT OF THE YEAR
Presenter: Denise Huff | HL Online Academic Director
Recipient: Tatum Beck
 

MATHEMATICS

OUTSTANDING CALCULUS STUDENT
Presenter: Tim McBride | Academic Director of Mathematics
Recipient: Herve Butoyi

OUTSTANDING MATHEMATICS STUDENT
Presenter: Tim McBride | Academic Director of Mathematics
Recipient: Terry Smith

OUTSTANDING STATISTICS STUDENT
Presenter: Tim McBride | Academic Director of Mathematics
Recipient: Celina Oakes

OUTSTANDING ALGEBRA STUDENT
Presenter: Tim McBride | Academic Director of Mathematics
Recipient: Guillermo Del Ray

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL STUDENT
Presenter: Tammie Johnson | Instructor of Mathematics
Recipient: Casey Blackburn

OUTSTANDING EDUCATION STUDENT
Presenter: Amy Moore | Academic Director of Technology of Mathematics
Recipient: Kathryn Hennett

OUTSTANDING PRE-CALCULUS STUDENT
Presenter: Linda Schmidt
Recipient: Brittany Martin
 

SOCIAL SCIENCES

SOCIAL SCIENCES STUDENT OF THE YEAR
Presenter: Jennifer Washburn | History/Political Science Instructor
Recipient: Steven Greer

MODEL ARAB LEAGUE
Presenter: Jennifer Washburn | History/Political Science Instructor
Recipients:
Steven Greer
Isaac Binney
Austin Click
Madison Delk
Alyssa Kirby
Mattison Summey
November Varnum
Melisa Perez-Velasquez
Kareem Johnson
Aubree Owens
Richard Ouch
John Neuse
 

TRANSITIONAL STUDIES

EXEMPLARY STUDENT AWARD
Presenter: Frederick Keenan | Site Coordinator, Call Me Mister
Recipient: Shaekwan Heard

RECOGNITION AWARD | CALL ME MISTER
Presenter: Frederick Keenan | Site Coordinator, Call Me Mister
Recipients:
Deterrion Corley
Joseph B. Thomas
Chayton Fuller

EXEMPLARY STUDENT AWARD: ENGLISH
Presenter: Brandi Mullinax | Instructor, Transitional Studies
Recipient: Kimberley Peeler

EXEMPLARY STUDENT IN COLLEGE SKILLS AND MATH

Presenter: Melissa Collins | Academic Director, Transitional Math
Recipient: Amanda Bray
 

RECOGNITION OF SCADE SCHOLAR AWARD WINNER

Presenters:
Brandi Mullinax | Immediate Past-President of SCADE
Melissa Collins | Academic Director, Transitional Math
Recipient: Heather Bell
 

BUSINESS TECHNOLOGIES


OUTSTANDING ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE TECHNOLOGY STUDENT
AWARD | MEDICAL
Presenter: Jan Kehm | Program Director; Administrative Office Technology
Recipient: Janet C. Sellars

OUTSTANDING ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE TECHNOLOGY STUDENT
AWARD | LEGAL
Presenter: Jan Kehm | Program Director; Administrative Office Technology
Recipient: Maria C. Farrell

OUTSTANDING ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE TECHNOLOGY STUDENT |
BUSINESS
Presenter: Jan Kehm | Program Director; Administrative Office Technology
Recipient: Marquis T. Smith

OUTSTANDING ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY STUDENT 2019
Presenter: Marcia Schenck | Department Chair CPT/ET
Recipient: Tremayne Locklear

OUTSTANDING CULINARY ARTS STUDENT AWARD
Presenter: Amy Byers | Program Chair--Culinary
Recipient: Kerry Bowden


COMPUTER and ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIES


OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY
Presenter: Mr. Matthew Alimagham | Computer Technology Instructor
Recipient: Garret Greene

OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN DIGITAL DESIGN
Presenter: Mr. John Hoyle | Program Director in Digital Design
Recipient: Ashley B. Chism

Recruiting and  Enrollment Services
 

STUDENT AMBASSADOR RECOGNITION AWARD

Presenter: Ashlee Mahoney | Recruiter
Recipients:
Jarrett Hendrix
Yanni Perez
Jacquelyn Treadway
Taylor Ayers
Isaac Ellison

Student Life and Student Organizations
 

SEABOARD RECOGNITION AWARD

Presenter: Andi Moose | Coordinator of Student Life
Recipients:
MaCalah Weaver
Brooke Murray
Taylor Ayers
Jimmy Spann
Jenae Smith
Lola Alawode
 

CAROLINAS REGION HALL OF HONOR

Presenter: Janie Ivey | Academic Director English, Transitional Studies
Recipient: Shannon Harris
 

FIVE STAR COMPETITIVE EDGE AWARD

Presenter: Janie Ivey | Academic Director English, Transitional Studies
Recipients:
Brandi Wylie
Ashley Hicklin
Kensley Horne
Shannon Harris
Leiha Blumenfeld
Kellsea Trotter
Melisa Bartnik
 

TLC

Presenter: Patrice Thompson | Science Tutor, TLC
Recipient: Tiffany Northrup
 
UA-3469135-17